Simple But Unusual Moringa oil uses – For Better Skin, Hair and Health

Moringa Oil Uses – Who would not want to keep his skin always young and shiny? For the answer to achieve this goal is found in moringa oil. The Moringa oleifera tree, which is native to India and is also found in Africa and the Dominican Republic, Mexico and Honduras, produces seeds that when compressed in cold, so as not to lose any of its multiple properties, it obtains oils from moringa, which in addition to having multiple culinary uses, its greatest boom comes when it was discovered its great value for the benefits of the skin.Moringa oil uses - For better Skin, Hair and Health

It can be used not only on the whole body and face, but also on the hair, due, of course, to its great potential, which is based on the deep hydration that it generates both on the skin and on the hair when it is absorbed.

Even, because of its rich aroma and moringa oils maintain their properties for a long time, they are perfect for use in aromatherapy massages, including in the world of perfumery, are widely used as a basis for odors.

HOW TO REDUCE WRINKLES, ACNE AND BLEMISHES WITH MORINGA OIL

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Aq9_e-TdBhY

What is moringa oil?

The moringa oil is an edible vegetable oil and cosmetic extracted from the seeds of Moringa tree ( Moringa oleifera Lam.), Of tropical origin. This oil, of a light yellow color, has properties used in cosmetics and in natural medicine.

Moringa oil is mainly used for:What is moringa oil used for?

Cosmetic purposes:

  • Maintains good hydration of the skin
  • Protects against external aggressions
  • Prevents premature aging of the skin
  • Decreases wrinkles
  • Skin care: bactericidal and fungicidal

In food use:

  • It is an excellent food oil, although it is not available in all countries
  • Very rich in omega 9

Traditional uses of moringa oil

Moringa oil has been used since antiquity as a healing remedy for its antiseptic, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties . The Egyptians already used this oil to make ointments and cosmetic products intended to maintain the health and beauty of the skin.

Used externally, it has been used to treat many skin conditions (Wet a gauze and apply the oil on the affected areas). Among all its applications, we can mention the following:

  • Acne : Reduces the inflamed areas of the skin and preventspimples , pimples or acne pustules from becoming infected. (Wet a gauze and apply the oil on the affected areas)
  • Skin lesions : The bactericidal properties of this oil are suitable for the treatment of small lesions on the skin, such as scratches , minor wounds, burns , scratches, insect bites, etc.
  • Due to its antioxidant power, it prevents premature aging of the skin , especially cold pressed oils (obtained by cold pressing)
  • Beauty of the skin : Applied as an ointment on the skin, moringa oil improves its appearance, preventing the appearance of wrinkles or spots and decreasing the negative effects that free radicals cause on the skin, a product of the body’s own oxidation and of external agents, such as the sun , pollution , dust, etc. (Apply a few drops of moringa oil daily on the face)

Moringa oil for hair

Moringa oil is a good remedy to keep hair in good condition. Apply a massage to the scalp with this oil to give shine to the hair, provides greater strength getting it grow more and not open at the tips. It is also a good natural medicine to eliminate dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis .

Antioxidants of moringa oil: very high content of vitamin E

Moringa oil is a powerful antioxidant due to the high content of vitamin E it has, superior to most oils we know.
In addition, it has the great advantage of providing this vitamin E in a very stable oil.

On the other hand, other oils with a similar vitamin E content, such as wheat germ oil (149mg / 100g), have the disadvantage that their high content of polyunsaturated fats are very unstable and that they quickly deteriorate and the oil becomes rancid .

Moringa oil, containing mainly monounsaturated fats (77%) and a very low percentage of polyunsaturated fats (less than 1%), constitutes a very advantageous vitamin E supplement.

To make a comparison, sunflower oil , rich in vitamin E, contains 41mg of alpha-tocopherol per 100g. Moringa oil surpasses it with 161mg of vitamin E per 100g.

Other uses of moringa oil

In addition to being used as a cosmetic oil, moringa oil is edible and is commonly used in the food of many villages, from which the tree originates. The Ayurvedic Medicine of India for its anti-inflammatory , antibiotic and hypotensive properties. Recently, the plant is also becoming very important as a cancer remedy .

Other uses of moringa oil

Moringa oil also serves for the production of biodiesel, as lubricating oil for machinery, and as a component in the cosmetics industry . The squeezed remains of moringa seeds, once extracted the oil, can be used as fertilizer and as a purifier in the treatment of wastewater. It is therefore a multifaceted plant with great potential for use.

Moringa oil for skin, hair and health

Moringa oil for skin, hair and health

Commonly known as Ben oil, moringa seed oil possesses oleic acid, a valuable monounsaturated fat that makes it a well-sought after by cosmetics companies. The medicinal uses of moringa oil have been transmitted since ancient times in Rome and Greece.

Moringa leaves , bark, seeds and fruits have beneficial nutrients that can treat or prevent a variety of ailments, disorders and diseases. The seeds of moringa trees used to make the oil have been shown in studies that help to delay the aging process, as well as to combat insomnia, gout, dandruff and extremely dry skin.

Moringa oil for skin, hair and health

Moringa oil for the skin The benefits of moringa oil for skin problems are attributed to its antiviral, antifungal, antibacterial and astringent properties. These allow oil to penetrate the skin to potentially treat minor and severe infections, such as pimples, athlete’s foot and burns. The skin can also benefit from the use of acne treatment and prevention with moringa oil.

In addition to the healing properties for the skin, moringa oil can offer moisturizing behavior and skin tightening. It contains antioxidants to promote healthy and wrinkle-free skin. The oil also helps reduce and prevent scars.

One study showed that water-in-oil cream from the hydroalcoholic extract of Moringa oleifera leaves applied to photoaged skin effectively reduced excess sebum content, increased skin hydration and was effective against wrinkles , roughness and scale of the skin. skin.

The researchers credited the phenolic compounds found in the extract for the benefits.

Moringa oil for hair With vitamins and minerals such as zinc and vitamin A, studies indicate that the use of moringa oil for hair treatment can lead to a decrease in dandruff, better hair resistance and higher humidity to dry the brittle filaments. The oil promotes the flow of blood to the scalp, which can improve hair growth .

It is believed that the hair follicles and scalp are protected by the antibacterial, antioxidant and emollient components of moringa oil. These do not change the natural pH levels or the natural secretion of the sebum of the hair.

Moringa oil for health The potential health benefits of moringa oil cover various bodily processes, including the immune system, the heart, the brain, the bloodstream and the nervous system.

Antioxidants and oleic acid can promote better sleep, higher energy, good cholesterolproduction , bone protection, regulation of blood pressure, detoxification and cell repair.

Insomnia may be limited by the content of behenic acid in moringa oil. It is believed that this acid helps calm and relax the body.

Liver damage and high levels of toxins within the organ can be reduced with regular use of moringa oil.

Blood pressure levels could be reduced with oleic acid from the oil through the reduction of cholesterol levels and the promotion of adequate blood circulation.

Abdominal disorders can be resolved by the antioxidant properties in the oil, while proper digestion reduces the accumulation of acid.

The omega-9 fatty acids, anti-inflammatories, antioxidants and vitamin C and E components of moringa oil can support and boost a healthy immune system.

Oral problems such as gum disease and dental problems can be treated with oil.

Joint health can be assisted, since oil can reduce inflammation, increase range of motion and treat pain associated with joint damage. This includes joint problems as a result of an injury.

Emotional problems, such as anxiety or hysteria, can be calmed down with moringa oil.

The energy levels can be increased since it is believed that the oil stimulates the brain and promotes the appropriate physical functions.

Uses of moringa oil

Moringa oil is commonly used as:

  • Cleaner to eliminate toxins, dead skin cells and waste to treat and prevent acne and pimples.
  • Moisturizing cream for dry skin and repair of skin cells damaged by eczema and psoriasis.
  • Strengthener of the hair follicles since the oil acts to soften the hair and prevent breakage.
  • Anti-aging agent, since it can rejuvenate skin cells by improving the production of collagen and elastin.
  • Carrier oil for massage oils.
  • Perfume base as aroma retainer and to prevent deterioration of the aroma.
  • Lubricant for machinery and metal parts.
  • Help to sleep together with lavender essential oil.
  • Component of soap as a deep cleanser and moisturizer in soap and shampoos.
  • Additive in salads, marinated, fried vegetables and sautéed to improve the flavor.

How to make moringa oil

Hot press method

  • Place the moringa seeds in a pan and mark a dark color.
  • Crush the seeds in a bowl with a manual mixer.
  • Boil the crushed seeds in a pot of water until a film of oil appears.
  • Continue boiling for a total cooking time of 20 minutes.
  • Remove from heat and remove oil from the top.
  • Chill and pour the liquid into glass containers for storage.

Cold pressed Moringa oil

  • Dry dried seeds of moringa to eliminate at least five percent of the water content.
  • Separate the seeds from the shell with a dehuller or cookie.
  • Combine these seeds with a handful of unpeeled seeds.
  • Use an electric moringa oil extraction machine to recover the oil.
  • Heat the machine before placing the seeds in the hopper.
  • Once the oil begins to drip from the machine, pick it up in a glass jar for storage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *